Quality Engine

Privacy and Cookie Policies

Table of Contents

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to Quality Engine’s privacy notice

Quality Engine respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you how we look after your personal data when you visit our website or otherwise engage with us and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

You can download a pdf version of the policy here:
Privacy and Cookie Policies

Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Quality Engine collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up for membership, purchase a product or service, take part in a tender request or an open request. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.
Please read this privacy notice carefully. Contact us at [email protected], or write to us at the below address, ifyou have any questions about this privacy notice and/or our use of your personal data.
We may change our privacy notice from time to time. We will post any changes to our privacy notice on our website with the effective date of the change. We encourage you to check back often for updates to this notice. This version was last updated on 05/11/2020. Historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

Controller

QUNIQUE GmbH, trading as Quality Engine is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as Quality Engine in this privacy notice). We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, our privacy practices or any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Full name of legal entity: QUNIQUE GmbH

  • Email address: [email protected]
  • Postal address: Bahnhofweg 17, 5610 Wohlen, Switzerland
  • Telephone number: +41 (0)78 805 44 37

Data Protection Authorities

Our data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner. You may also contact them if you have queries relating to data protection in Switzerland:

  • Email address: [email protected]
  • Telephone number: +41 (0)58 462 43 95
  • Postal address: Office of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner FDPIC, Feldeggweg 1, CH – 3003 Berne, Switzerland.

If you are a resident of the European Union, you may contact any data protection authority in any member state of the European Union, in particular at your place of residence, which will forward your query to the competent authority.

Please inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

The data we collect about you

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We use Mollie B.V, Keizersgracht 313, 1016 EE Amsterdam, The Netherlands (Mollie) as our payment services provider. If you make payment via Mollie, the payment data and other transaction you have entered will be transmitted to Mollie and the corresponding payment provider (SOFORT Banking, PayPal, Bank Transfer). Mollie processes all credit card payment data for transactions conducted via our website in accordance with their privacy policies, see here https://www.mollie.com/en/privacy. Mollie is PCI-DSS level 1 certified. We do not process any credit card payment data ourselves. We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice. We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Third-party links

This website includes links to third-party websites, social media services, customer relationship management applications (CRM), plug-ins and other applications (together third-party applications). Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. This may include information about a visit to our website by you, whenever you are logged in at the same time on the third-party application during the time of the call-up to our website. This may occur whether you click on the third-party application plug-in or not. We do not control these third-party applications and are not responsible for their privacy policies. We encourage you to review the privacy notice of each third-party application and to adjust your privacy settings as you desire. We currently use the following social media providers and CRM and their plugins:

  • Facebook. Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. The link to Facebook’s privacy policy is available here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
  • LinkedIn. LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland . The link to LinkedIn’s privacy policy is available here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
  • Twitter. Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. The link to the Twitter’s privacy policy is available here: https://twitter.com/en/privacy
  • YouTube. Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland. The link to the YouTube’s privacy policy is available here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Depending on where you are resident different entities of the above companies may act as controllers of your personal data and have different privacy policies. Please check with each company as applicable.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with products or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.
How is your personal data collected?
We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you: (a) apply for, or use our products or services; (b) create an account on our website; (c) subscribe to our service or publications; (d) request marketing to be sent to you; (e) enter a competition, promotion or survey; or (f) give us feedback or contact us.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy below for further details.
  • Market Research Studies/Customer Evaluations. We collect further data using our own data analyses, for example from market research studies and customer evaluations. We may also receive data on you from third parties, for example for credit rating agencies and payment service providers.
  • Social Media profile pages. We maintain profile pages (also known as fan pages) on various social networks. Additionally, Quality Engine services may incorporate social networking features. These may be messenger services and so-called social plug-ins or social logins such as “Sign in with Facebook“. If you are in direct contact with us through our social media profiles or if you use social networking features integrated into our services and you are a member of the respective social network, we may receive data from the social network operator that allows you to be identified. Usually, we can see the following data: (a) Your public profile information stored on the respective social network (e.g. name, profile picture); (b) details of the device type you are using; and (c) the account ID of your profile on the respective network (e.g. Facebook ID).
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties including analytics providers such as Google.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
  • Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing). You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased products or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will only share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes where we have your prior express opt-in consent.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transactions.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see the cookie policy below.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table (Purposes for which we will use your personal data) above.
  • Internal Third Parties are affiliated companies of QUNIQUE GmbH and who provide IT and system administration services, operational and human relation services, financial and reporting related services and marketing and business development services
  • External Third Parties as follows:

a) Service providers acting as processors who provide IT and system administration services, cloud hosting services, credit card payment services, event management services and marketing /customer relationship management services.

b) Professional advisers acting as processors including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

c) Tax authorities, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in Switzerland and Germany who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances. Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International transfers

We share your personal data with our affiliated companies. This may involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). As well some of our external third parties are based outside the EEA so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries. Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for? We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see your legal rights in paragraph 13 below for further information. In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:
  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

    a) If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.

    b) Where our use of the data is unlawful, but you do not want us to erase it.

    c) Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

    d) You have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
  • Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes applicable data protection laws. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Cookie Policy

1. We are very delighted that you have shown interest in our enterprise. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

2. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

3. We use the following cookies:
  • a) Strictly necessary cookies These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • b) Analytical or performance cookies These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • c) Functionality cookies These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • d) Targeting cookies These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

4. You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

5. Please note that the following third parties may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These named third parties may include, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services. These third-party cookies are likely to be analytical cookies or performance cookies or targeting cookies:

  • Vimeo
  • Google Fonts
  • Mapbox
  • Hubspot

To manage the use of these third party cookies you should visit the cookie policy/banner of each party to update your settings.

6. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

7. Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 2 years.

Cookie opt-out settings


MapBox

(1) We use MapBox API, a service provided by MapBox Inc. (Address: 740 15th Street NW, 5th Floor, Washington, District of Columbia 20005, USA) hereinafter referred to as “MapBox”. We use MapBox to visually display geographic information. When using MapBox, MapBox also collects, processes and uses data about the use of the map functions by visitors.


(2) Through the certification according to the EU-US data protection shield (“EU-US Privacy Shield”) MapBox guarantees that the data protection requirements of the EU are also complied with when processing data in the USA. The legal basis is Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in optimizing the functionality of our website.


(3) When you visit one of our websites in which the MapBox service is integrated, MapBox stores a cookie on your device via your internet browser. As a result, information about your use of our website, including your IP address, is transmitted to a MapBox server in the USA and stored there. These data are processed for the purpose of displaying the website or ensuring the functionality of the MapBox service. MapBox may pass this information on to third parties if this is required by law or if the information is processed by third parties on behalf of MapBox.


(5) The “Terms of Service” provided by MapBox at https://www.mapbox.com/tos/#maps contain further information about the use of MapBox and about the data obtained from MapBox.


(6) If you do not agree to this processing, you have the option of preventing the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your Internet browser. You can find details on this under the heading “Cookies” above. The use of the MapBox service via our website is then no longer possible.


(7) At https://www.mapbox.com/privacy/, MapBox also offers further information on the collection and use of data as well as your rights and options for protecting your privacy.

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts on our website. These are the “Google Fonts” from Google Inc. For the European area, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services.


You do not have to log in or enter a password to use Google fonts. Furthermore, no cookies are stored in your browser. The files (CSS, fonts / fonts) are requested from the Google domains fonts.googleapis.com and fonts.gstatic.com. According to Google, the requests for CSS and fonts are completely separate from all other Google services. If you have a Google account, you don’t have to worry that your Google account details will be transmitted to Google while you are using Google Fonts. Google records the use of CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) and the fonts used and stores this data securely. We will take a closer look at what the data storage looks like.

What are Google Fonts?

Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is a directory with over 800 fonts that Google makes available to its users free of charge.

Many of these fonts are released under the SIL Open Font License, while others are released under the Apache license. Both are free software licenses.

Why do we use Google Fonts on our website?

With Google Fonts we can use fonts on our own website, but don’t have to upload them to our own server. Google Fonts is an important component in keeping the quality of our website high. All Google fonts are automatically optimized for the web and this saves data volume and is a great advantage, especially for use with mobile devices. When you visit our site, the small file size ensures a fast loading time. Furthermore, Google Fonts are secure web fonts. Different image synthesis systems (rendering) in different browsers, operating systems and mobile devices can lead to errors. Such errors can partially distort texts or entire websites. Thanks to the fast content delivery network (CDN), there are no cross-platform problems with Google Fonts. Google Fonts supports all common browsers (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Opera) and works reliably on most modern mobile operating systems, including Android 2.2+ and iOS 4.2+ (iPhone, iPad, iPod). So we use Google Fonts so that we can present our entire online service as beautifully and consistently as possible.

Which data is saved by Google?

When you visit our website, the fonts are downloaded from a Google server. This external call transmits data to the Google server. In this way, Google also recognizes that you or your IP address are visiting our website. The Google Fonts API was developed to reduce the use, storage and collection of end-user data to what is necessary for the proper provision of fonts. By the way, API stands for “Application Programming Interface” and serves, among other things, as a data transmitter in the software area.

Google Fonts securely stores CSS and font requests with Google and is therefore protected. With the usage figures collected, Google can determine how well the individual fonts are being received. Google publishes the results on internal analysis sites such as Google Analytics. Google also uses data from its own web crawler to determine which websites use Google fonts. This data is published in Google Fonts’ BigQuery database. Entrepreneurs and developers use the Google BigQuery web service to examine and move large amounts of data.

It should be noted, however, that information such as language settings, IP address, version of the browser, screen resolution of the browser and the name of the browser are automatically transmitted to the Google server with every Google Font request. It is not clear whether this data is saved or not clearly communicated by Google.

How long and where is the data stored?

Google stores requests for CSS assets for one day on its servers, which are mainly located outside the EU. This enables us to use the fonts with the help of a Google stylesheet. A stylesheet is a format template that can be used to quickly and easily e.g. can change the design or font of a website.

The font files are stored by Google for one year. Google’s goal is to fundamentally improve the loading time of websites. If millions of websites refer to the same fonts, they are cached after the first visit and immediately reappear on all other websites visited later. Sometimes Google updates font files to reduce file size, increase speech coverage, and improve design.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

The data that Google stores for a day or a year cannot simply be deleted. The data is automatically transmitted to Google when the page is accessed. To be able to delete this data prematurely, you must contact Google support at https://support.google.com/?hl=de&tid=311226932. In this case, you only prevent data storage if you are not visiting our site.

Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unrestricted access to all fonts. We can therefore have unlimited access to a sea of fonts and thus get the most out of our website. You can find more about Google Fonts and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=311226932. Although Google deals with data protection issues there, it does not contain any really detailed information about data storage. It is relatively difficult to get really precise information about stored data from Google.

You can also find out which data is generally recorded by Google and what this data is used for at https://policies.google.com/privacy

Vimeo

We also use videos from Vimeo on our website. The video portal is operated by Vimeo LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. With the help of a plug-in, we can show you interesting video material directly on our website. Certain data can be transferred from you to Vimeo. In this data protection declaration we show you what data is involved, why we use Vimeo and how you can manage or prevent your data or data transfer.

What is Vimeo?

Vimeo is a video platform that was founded in 2004 and has been able to stream videos in HD quality since 2007. Since 2015 it has also been possible to stream in 4k Ultra HD. Use of the portal is free of charge, but paid content can also be published. Compared to the market leader YouTube, Vimeo attaches priority to high-quality content in good quality. On the one hand, the portal offers a lot of artistic content such as music videos and short films, but on the other hand it also offers interesting documentaries on a wide variety of topics.

Why do we use Vimeo on our website?

The aim of our website is to provide you with the best possible content. As easily accessible as possible. We are only satisfied with our service when we have achieved this. The video service Vimeo supports us in achieving this goal. Vimeo offers us the opportunity to present you high quality content directly on our website. Instead of just giving you a link to an interesting video, you can watch the video right away with us. This extends our service and makes it easier for you to access interesting content. In addition to our texts and images, we also offer video content.

What data is stored on Vimeo?

When you visit a website on our website that has embedded a Vimeo video, your browser connects to the Vimeo servers. This results in a data transfer. This data is collected, saved and processed on the Vimeo servers. Regardless of whether you have a Vimeo account or not, Vimeo collects data about you. This includes your IP address, technical information about your browser type, your operating system or very basic device information. Vimeo also stores information about which website you use the Vimeo service and which actions (web activities) you carry out on our website. These web activities include, for example, session duration, bounce rate or which button you clicked on our website with a built-in Vimeo function. Vimeo can track and save these actions with the help of cookies and similar technologies.

If you are logged in as a registered member of Vimeo, more data can usually be collected, as more cookies may have already been set in your browser. In addition, your actions on our website are linked directly to your Vimeo account. To prevent this, you must log out of Vimeo while you are “surfing” our website.


Below we show you cookies that are set by Vimeo when you are on a website with an integrated Vimeo function. This list is by no means exhaustive and assumes that you do not have a Vimeo account.


Name: player
Value: “”
Purpose: This cookie saves your settings before you play an embedded Vimeo video. This will give you your preferred settings the next time you watch a Vimeo video.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: vuid
Value: pl1046149876.614422590311226932-4
Purpose: This cookie collects information about your actions on websites that have embedded a Vimeo video.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Note: These two cookies are always set as soon as you are on a website with an embedded Vimeo video. If you watch the video and click the button, for example to “share” or “like” the video, additional cookies are set. These are also third-party cookies such as _ga or _gat_UA-76641-8 from Google Analytics or _fbp from Facebook. Exactly which cookies are set here depends on your interaction with the video.


The following list shows a selection of possible cookies that are set when you interact with the Vimeo video:

Name: _abexps
Value:% 5B% 5D
Purpose: This Vimeo cookie helps Vimeo to remember the settings you have made. This can be, for example, a preset language, a region or a user name. In general, the cookie stores data about how you use Vimeo.
Expiry date: after one year


Name: continuous_play_v3
Value: 1
Purpose: This cookie is a first-party cookie from Vimeo. The cookie collects information on how you use the Vimeo service. For example, the cookie saves when you pause or play a video again.
Expiry date: after one year


Name: _ga
Value: GA1.2.1522249635.1578401280311226932-7
Purpose: This cookie is a third-party cookie from Google. By default, analytics.js uses the _ga cookie to save the user ID. Basically, it is used to differentiate between website visitors.
Expiry date: after 2 years

 

Name: _gcl_au
Value: 1.1.770887836.1578401279311226932-3
Purpose: This third-party cookie from Google AdSense is used to improve the efficiency of advertisements on websites.
Expiry date: after 3 months


Name: _fbp
Value: fb.1.1578401280585.310434968
Purpose: This is a Facebook cookie. This cookie is used to show advertisements or advertising products from Facebook or other advertisers.
Expiry date: after 3 months

Vimeo uses this data, among other things, to improve its own service, to communicate with you and to set its own targeted advertising measures. Vimeo emphasizes on its website that only first-party cookies (i.e. cookies from Vimeo itself) are used for embedded videos as long as you do not interact with the video.

How long and where is the data stored?

Vimeo is headquartered in White Plains, New York State (USA). However, the services are offered worldwide. The company uses computer systems, databases and servers in the USA and in other countries. Your data can therefore also be stored and processed on servers in America. The data remains stored by Vimeo until the company no longer has any economic reason to store it. Then the data will be deleted or anonymized. Vimeo corresponds to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and is therefore allowed to collect, use and transfer data from users from the EU to the USA.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You always have the option of managing cookies in your browser as you wish. For example, if you do not want Vimeo to set cookies and thus collect information about you, you can delete or deactivate cookies at any time in your browser settings. This works a little differently depending on the browser. Please note that after deactivating / deleting cookies, various functions may no longer be fully available. The following instructions show how to manage or delete cookies in your browser.


Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies


If you are a registered Vimeo member, you can also manage the cookies used in the Vimeo settings.


Vimeo is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information on this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt00000008V77AAE&status=Active. You can find out more about the use of cookies at Vimeo at https://vimeo.com/cookie_policy, information about data protection at Vimeo can be found at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

HubSpot

We use HubSpot for marketing activities on our website. HubSpot is a software company from the USA with a branch HubSpot Ireland Limited at 2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland. We use this integrated software solution for our own marketing, lead generation and customer service purposes. These include e-mail marketing, which regulates the sending of newsletters and automated mailings, social media publishing and reporting, contact management such as user segmentation and CRM, landing pages and contact forms. HubSpot uses cookies, small text files that are stored locally in the cache of your web browser on your device and enable us to analyze your use of the website. HubSpot evaluates the information collected (e.g. IP address, geographical location, type of browser, duration of the visit and pages accessed) on our behalf so that we can generate reports on the visit and the pages visited. Information collected by HubSpot and the content of our website are stored on the servers of HubSpot’s service providers. If you have given your consent, the processing on this website takes place for the purpose of website analysis.


Since personal data is transferred to the USA, further protective mechanisms are required to ensure the data protection level of the GDPR. To ensure this, we have agreed standard data protection clauses in accordance with the GDPR with the provider. These oblige the recipient of the data in the USA to process the data in accordance with the level of protection in Europe. In cases in which this cannot be ensured even by this contractual extension, we will endeavor to provide additional regulations and commitments from the recipient in the USA.


The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. The data will be deleted no later than 13 months after their collection. You can permanently object to the collection of data by HubSpot and the setting of cookies by preventing the storage of cookies through your browser settings. You can object to the processing of your personal data at any time with future effect by sending an email to [email protected]